ALIMONY vs. PROPERTY SETTLEMENT
[…] The excess amount of alimony is subsequently included in the payor spouse’s income. As a result, the payor spouse will be required to report this excess amount as additional income upon which he/she will be required to pay taxes; similarly, the payee spouse will be able to deduct this excess amount from his/her income. “Excess alimony” is defined as the sum of the excess payments made in the first post-separation year plus the excess payments made in the second post-separation year.
The computation is statutorily defined in 26 U.S.C. § 71(f) which states, in pertinent part, that
“(1)If there are excess alimony payments—
(A) the payor spouse shall include the amount of such excess payments in gross income for the payor spouse’s taxable year beginning in the 3rd post-separation year, and
(B) the payee spouse shall be allowed a deduction in computing adjusted gross income for the amount of such excess payments for the payee’s taxable year beginning in the 3rd post-separation year.
(2) Excess alimony payments –
For purposes of this subsection, the term “excess alimony payments” mean the sum of—
(A) the excess payments for the 1st post-separation year, and
(B) the excess payments for the 2nd post-separation year.
(3) Excess payments for 1st post-separation year –