ALIMONY vs. PROPERTY SETTLEMENT
[…] To do so, you must consult O.C.G.A. § 19-6-1(c), which states, in pertinent part, that
“[i]n all other cases in which alimony is sought, alimony is authorized, but is not required, to be awarded to either party in accordance with the needs of the party and the ability of the other party to pay. In determining whether or not to grant alimony, the court shall consider evidence of the conduct of each party toward the other.”
Once it is determined that alimony is authorized, there are eight (8) factors used to determine the amount of alimony to be awarded, as described in O.C.G.A. § 19-6-5(a), to-wit:
“(1) the standard of living established during the marriage;
(2) the duration of the marriage;
(3) the age and the physical and emotional condition of both parties;
(4) the financial resources of each party;
(5) where applicable, the time necessary for either party to acquire sufficient education or training to enable him to find appropriate employment;
(6) the contribution of each party to the marriage, including, but not limited to, services rendered in homemaking, child care, education, and career building of the other party;
(7) the condition of the parties, including the separate estate, earning capacity, and fixed liabilities of the parties; and
(8) such other relevant factors as the court deems equitable and proper.”
Alimony may be paid on a periodic basis or as a lump-sum; even if it is awarded as a lump-sum, it can be paid over time.