ALIMONY vs. PROPERTY SETTLEMENT
[…] Subsequently, the husband and his parents arranged for an inter vivos transfer of their property into a trust. After the wife filed an action to recover twenty (20%) of the assets in the trust, the Court of Appeals of Georgia held that the property received by the husband through operation of the trust was not an inheritance and the wife was not entitled to twenty (20%) of the assets in the trust.
ALIMONY
How is alimony determined?
The award of alimony is actually a two (2) step process. First, it must be determined if an award of alimony is appropriate. To do so, you must consult O.C.G.A. § 19-6-1(c), which states, in pertinent part, that
“[i]n all other cases in which alimony is sought, alimony is authorized, but is not required, to be awarded to either party in accordance with the needs of the party and the ability of the other party to pay. In determining whether or not to grant alimony, the court shall consider evidence of the conduct of each party toward the other.”
Once it is determined that alimony is authorized, there are eight (8) factors used to determine the amount of alimony to be awarded, as described in O.C.G.A. § 19-6-5(a), to-wit:
“(1) the standard of living established during the marriage;
(2) the duration of the marriage;