ALIMONY vs. PROPERTY SETTLEMENT
[…] O.C.G.A. § 19-6-20. As with child support, once a modification of alimony is obtained by a former spouse, he/she is prohibited from filing another modification for two (2) years. The prevailing party, in such an action, may request an award of attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation. O.C.G.A. § 19-6-19(d).
In addition to permanent alimony being modifiable for financial reasons of one or both parties, such payments can also be modified due to the payee spouse entering into a meretricious relationship. O.C.G.A. § 19-6-19(b) states, in pertinent part, that
“[s]ubsequent to a final judgment of divorce awarding periodic payment of alimony for the support of a spouse, the voluntary cohabitation of such former spouse with a third party in a meretricious relationship shall also be grounds to modify provisions made for periodic payments of permanent alimony for the support of the former spouse. As used in this subsection, the word “cohabitation” means dwelling together continuously and openly in a meretricious relationship with another person, regardless of the sex of the other person.